Skip to main content

Search the Collection / Indexes


https://remembering-the-past-australia.blogspot.com.au/p/blog-page_26.html

Family History - Useful Links


https://remembering-the-past-australia.blogspot.com.au/p/family-history.html
Ancestry - 14 Days Free

NSW Return of Female Convicts Assigned to Settlers and Other Persons from The Factory at Parramatta Between 1 January and 31 March 1832


RETURN OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED TO SETTLERS AND OTHER PERSONS FROM THE FACTORY AT PARRAMATTA BETWEEN THE 1st OF JANUARY AND THE 31st MARCH 1832.

1. AUSTIN ELLEN, Kains, house servant, to Mrs. Suttor, Baulkham Hills.

2. Austin Elizabeth, Competitor, house servant, to William Rossiter, Elizabeth-street, Sydney.

3. Armstrong Margaret, Palambam, laundress, to Edmond Burke, Kent street, Sydney.

4. Anderson Catherine, Asia, all work, to Elizabeth Grimstone, George-street, Sydney.

5. Allen Mary, Sovereign, all work, to James Whigham, 41, Sussex street, Sydney

6. Allen Judith, City Edinburgh, laundress, to Thomas Fitzgerald, Pitt-street, Sydney

7. Allen Mary A., Asia, laundress, to Robert Lowe, J.P. Bringelly.

8. Ahern Catherine, City Edinburgh, all work, to Villiers Pearce, Bathurst.

9. Armstrong Ann, Hooghley, house servant, to Wm. Hutchinson, George street, Sydney.

10. Allen Margaret, Earl Liverpool, cook, &c. to William Ogilvie, Merton, Hunter's River.

11. Allen Ann, Kains, laundress, to Female Orphan Institution, Parramatta

12. BLACKWOOD ELIZA, Rosslyn Castle, wash, &c. to John Horsley, Liverpool

13. Barker Mary, Sovereign, all work, to Henry Thacher, 37, Phillip-street, Sydney

14. Byrne Elizabeth, Elizabeth (4), all work, to Catharine Doran, Pennant Hills

15. Byrne Mary, Palambam, all work, to Elizabeth Small, Kissing Point

16. Brown Johanna, Princess Royal, house maid, to R. Brooks, Denham Court

17. Boulter Susannah, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Clement Gold, Brickfield-hill, Sydney

18. Bannister Harriet, Princess Royal, house servant, to Charles Marsden, South Creek

19. Brett Sarah, Rosslyn Castle, house servant, to Richard Jones, M.C. Sydney

20. Boyle Betty, City Edinburgh, dairy woman, to John Lacey, Parramatta

21. Boyle Ann, Asia, house maid, to Anna M. Vine, Kirkham

22. Brien Mary, City Edinburgh, all work, to Thomas Dargen, Windsor

23. Barry Catherine, Asia, house servant, to John West, Bathurst

24. Butler Bridget, Kains, wash and all work, to Robert Johnson, Annandale

25. Boden Alice, Competitor, wash and iron, to S. M. Ward, 47, Upper Pitt-street, Sydney

26. Britton Matilda, Earl Liverpool, nurse and wash, to Ann Stubbs, Port Stephens

27. Brown Sarah, Louisa, cook, to Female Orphan Institution, Parramatta

28. Bowick Sarah, Lucy Davidson, needle woman, to M. A. Carne, Appin

29. Burke Penelope, Almorah, laundress, to William Ogilvie, Merton, Hunter's River

30. Brennan Isabella, Harmony, laundress, to George Morris, George-street, Sydney

31. Bannister Harriet, Princess Royal, house servant, to Mrs. Barnes, Parramatta

32. Betts Eliza, Sovereign, house servant, to Robert Lethbridge, Prospect

33. Brabbin Ann, Sovereign, nurse, to Bridget Cooper, Liverpool-road, Irish Town

34. Birmingham Julia, Forth, wash and iron, to Elizabeth Weavers, Sydney

35. Bronoban Mary, Hooghley, dairy woman, to Mary Keldriff, Windsor

36. Beckley Ann, Earl Liverpool, wash, and iron, to N. L. Kentish, Parramatta

37. Butterworth Ann, Harmony, milk, &c. to J. Armstrong ,Wilberforce

38. Brien Betty, Princess Royal, wash, &c. to J. M'Loughlin, York-street, Sydney

39. Bedford Margaret, Hooghley, laundress, to Bridget Kennedy, Liverpool-street, Sydney

40. Barnet Ann, Janus, general servant, to Joseph Farres, Windmill-street, Sydney

41. Brien Rose, Asia, wash, &c, to John Barter, Argyle-street, Sydney

42. Brien Mary, City Edinburgh, all work, to Thomas Salter, Pitt-street, Sydney

43. Byrne Mary, Palambam, laundress, to John Atkinson, Wilberforce

44. Barry Mary, Brothers, house servant, to Hercules Watts, 57, Phillip-street, Sydney

45. CHARLES ANN, Sovereign, house maid, to James Laidley, Woolloomoolloo, Sydney

46. Connolly Catherine, Hooghley, laundress, to H. H. Howell, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

47. Carr Mary, Asia, house maid, to William Todhunter, Bent-street, Sydney

48. Connors Bridget, Hooghley, needle woman, to Rev. J. Vincent, Upper Pitt-street, Sydney

49. Carr Jane, Lord Wellington, laundress, to Cyrus M'Doyle, Hawkesbury

50. Cassidy Sophia, Forth, house maid, to Jas. Pearson, 84, Pitt-street, Sydney

51. Corrigan Bridget, Forth, house servant, to Roger Murphy, Liverpool-street, Sydney

52. Corley Ann, Kains, all work, to Foord Bayliss, 23, Phillip-street, Sydney

53. Cotterill Elizabeth, Lucy Davidson, wash, &c. to A. Foss, 18, Pitt-street, Sydney

54. Connellan Mary, Hooghley, all work, to William M'Canna, Kent-street, Sydney

55. Carroll Ann, Louisa, laundress, to Mrs. Blaxland, Newington

56. Cusack Bridget, City Edinburgh, house servant, to Mary Harmer, near Toll Gate, Sydney

57. Canty Mary, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Bridget Kenneally, Sussex-street, Sydney

58. Connolly Margaret, Hooghley, all work, to Robert Eagling, Hunter-street, Sydney

59. Connors Bridget, Elizabeth, house servant, to John Palmer, Parramatta

60. Campbell Margaret, Lady Rowena, washer-woman, to Sarah Galvin, Upper Minto

61. Collins Catherine, Forth, all work, to Thomas Hammond, Campbelltown

62. Coffin Margaret, Princess Royal, housemaid, to Mrs. Mitchell, Woolloomoolloo

63. Cahill Ann, Palambam, house servant, to George Brown, Illawarra

64. Corrigan Eliza, Asia, country servant, to Thomas Eather, Richmond

65. Carrol Mary, Edward, country work, to William Smith, Cornwallis.

66. Carty Caroline, Rosslyn Castle, wet nurse, to John Langdon, George-street, Sydney

67. Carrol Margaret, Palambam, house servant, to John Street, Bathurst

68. Carty Dorothy, Edward, house servant, to Francis Little, Hunter's River

69. Carlisle Sarah, Asia, house servant, to James Curry, Military Barracks, Sydney

70. Coote Catherine, Palambam, house servant, to Peter Hanslow, 44, Clarence-street, Sydney

71. Connell Ellen, Edward, house servant, to Mary Callaghan, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

72. Carrol Jane, Hooghley, laundress, to Mary Reynolds, Pitt-street, Sydney

73. Collins Margaret, Grenada, all work, to Samuel Hill, Parramatta

74. Clifford Bridget, Hooghley, house servant, to J. Blaxland, Newington

75. Campbell Mary, Brothers, laundress, to Jane Eliza Wylde, Cabramatta

76. Curven Ellen, Competitor, laundress, to to Male Orpan Institution, Liverpool

77. Callaghan Fanny, Sovereign, house servant, to John Hillas, jun., Argyle

78. Curley Margaret, Forth, house servant, to Villiers Pearce, Bathurst

79. Cook Ann, Palambam, housemaid, to A. K. Mackenzie, Bathurst

80. Coyle Catherine, Hooghley, housemaid, to Samuel Clift, Maitland

81. Collins Mary, Princess Royal, housemaid, to Denis Hasset, George-street, Sydney

82. Carrol Hester, Forth, general servant, to Thomas Petty, 18, Hunter-street, Sydney

83. Cragie Ann, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to E. M. Redmond, Brickfield Hill, Sydney

84. Cotter Ann, Lady Rowena, laundress, to Sergeant Martin, 17th Regiment, Barracks, Sydney

85. Carrol Ann, Louisa, laundress, to William Shelley, Parramatta

86. Campbell Mary, Brothers, all work, to William Dean, Melville

87. Cleft Sarah, Kains, laundress, to W. H. Hovell, Narrellan

88. Corcoran Mary, Hooghley, house servant, to Thomas Lynch, Wilberforce

89. Cross Sarah, Lucy Davidson, cook, to Female Orphan Institution, Parramatta

90. Carty Bridget, Forth, all work, to John Howe, Burra Burra, Argyle

91. Connor Ann, Asia, laundress, to Henry Howell, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

92. Carroll Jane, Hooghley, wash, &c. to Henry Ashley, Hunter-street, Sydney

93. Coridon Joanna, Hooghley, house servant, to L. Ralph, 119, Pitt-street, Sydney

94. Conroy Jane, Forth, laundress, to William Hayes, Eastern Creek, Melville

95. Cassidy Sophia, Forth, general servant, to John M'Loughlin, 17, York-street, Sydney

96. Crosby Mary, Asia, house servant, to Timothy Foley, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

97. Clancey Bridget, Hooghley, all work, to David Ruxton, 9, Cumberland-street, Sydney

98. DELANEY MARY, Brothers, house servant, to William Kearns, Lower Minto

99. Dillon Mary, Hooghley, all work, to H. C. Scarman, Lieutenant 39th Regiment, Phillip-street, Sydney

100. Donovan Margaret, Hooghley, wash, &c. to Thomas Browne, 8, Erskine-street, Sydney

101. Doyle Mary, Asia, all work, to Susannah Cave, George-street, Sydney

102., Downes Margaret,. Elizabeth, house servant, to Hannah Cooper, Park-street, Sydney

103. Davies Elizabeth, Harmony, all work, to T. N. Cape, Kent-street, Sydney

104. Dwyer Ellen, Sovereign, laundress, to Ann Hughes, Liverpool

105. Dowling Charlotte, Kains, all work, to Charles Harper, 37, Upper Pitt-street, Sydney

106. Dardis Mary, Forth, all work, to William Long, Commercial Tavern, Sydney

107. Darcey Mary, Asia, housemaid, to Thomas Agars, Kent-street, Sydney

108. Delaney Ann, Brothers, housemaid, to James Raymond (Postmaster), Sydney

109. Downey Mary, Brothers, housemaid, to C. O'Brien, lllawarra

110. Downer Augusta, Competitor, housemaid, to Sarah Harvey, Parramatta

111. Doyle Margaret, Palambam, wash, &c. to Jane Fisher, Prince-street, Sydney

112. Doran Mary, Forth, cook, to P. McPherson, Captain 17th Regiment, Sydney

113. Driscoll Ellen, Edward, nurse maid, to P. M'Pherson, Captain 17th Regiment, Sydney

114. Dixon Margaret, Palambam, house servant, to Mary A. Smedly, Macquarie-street, Sydney

115. Donohoe Catherine, Princess Royal, house servant, to Michael M'Cormick, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

116. Delaney Mary, Brothers, to wind bobbins, to William Smith, Parramatta

117. Darby Ann, City of Edinburgh, laundress, to Andrew Nash, Parramatta

118. Darney Mary, Hooghley, housemaid, to Henry Hewitt, Maitland

119. Denis Louisa, Rosslyn Castle, laundress, to the Rev. F. Wilkinson, Hambledon

120. Dowling Charlotte, Kains, nurse, to Richard Watts, Richmond

121. Dyson Margaret, Kains, house servant, to Hannah Buckel, 42, Prince-street, Sydney

122. Dillon Ann, Forth, house servant, to Austin M'Ginty, Kent-street, Sydney

123. Delaney Mary, Brothers, house servant, to Richard Guise, Bywong, Argyle

124. Doyle Margaret, Palambam, general servant, to the Rev. J. Vincent, Upper Pitt-street, Sydney

125. EAGAN MARY, Lucy Davidson, wash, &c. to William Pawley, 50, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

126. Emmerson Mary, Elizabeth, all work, to Mrs. Russell, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

127. FREEMAN MARGARET Asia, wash, &c. to Richard Rouse, Rouse Hill

128. Foster Ann, Rosslyn Castle, cook and wash, to J. E. Ebsworth, Port Stephens

129. Foley Mary, Hooghley, laundress, to John M. Weiss, King-street, Sydney

130. Fogarty Ann, Edward, house servant, to Henry Marr, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

131. Freer Catherine, Mary Ann, house servant, to Edward Flood, George-street, Sydney

132. Field Catherine, Brothers, house servant, to Joseph Orton, Prince-street, Sydney

133. Fitzsimons Margaret, Palambam, all work, to Elizabeth Mayo, Newcastle

134. Frazer Ann, Brothers, house servant, to Edward G. Cory, Paterson's River

135. Fitzgerald Catherine, Hooghley, servant, and house servant, to Elizabeth Underwood, Ashfield Park

136. Flaherty Margaret, Asia, all work, to Ann Leary, Kent-street, Sydney

137. Fergusson Ann, Asia, house servant, to Mary A. Rochford, Burn Farm, Sydney

138. Flaherty Mary, Asia, house servant, to the Rev. F. Wilkinson, Hambledon

139. Field Catherine, Brothers, house servant, to Caroline Jackson, Liverpool Road

140. Foy Mary, Palambam, house servant, to George Morris, George-street, Sydney

141. Fencane Bridget, Edward, house servant, to Thomas Slaytor, Goulburn-street, Sydney

142. Featherstone Bridget, Forth, all work, to W. H. Warland, Page's River, County Brisbane

143. Flaherty Mary, Asia, all work, to Cyrus M. Doyle, Hawkesbury

144. Flood Catherine, Forth, laundress, to Margaret Connors, Breakfast Creek

145. Freeman Margaret, Asia, house servant, to Joshua Holt, George-street, Sydney

146. Fitzgerald Mary, Sovereign, laundress, to John Maher, Clarence-street, Sydney

147. Fox Mary, Hooghley, all work, to Mrs. Blaxland, Newington

148. Finn Johanna, Edward, all work, to Richard Townsend, York-street, Sydney

149. Foley Mary, Hooghley, laundress, to John Maher, Clarence-street, Sydney

150. GIBSON ELIZABETH, Asia, laundress, to Thomas Evernden, Bathurst

151. Green Alice, Kains, cook, milk, and sew, to Joshua Thorp, Sydney

152. Greg Ann, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to William Hobby, Nepean

153. Garvey Mary, Elizabeth, all work, to Ann Shepherd, Market-street, Sydney

154. Golding Eliza, Hooghley, all work, to Caleb Salter, Argyle-street, Sydney

155. Gleeson Mary, Asia, all work, to Sophia J. Doyle, Lower Portland Head

156. Gratton Ann, Harmony, all work, to William Jones, Darling Harbour, Sydney

157. Garvey Mary, Elizabeth, all work, to John McLoughlin, 17, Market-street, Sydney

158. Gill Ann, Rosslyn Castle, house servant, to James Tod Goodsir, Woolloomoolloo, Sydney

159. Gorman Margaret, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Elizabeth Kearns, Upper Minto

160. Gunn Janet, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Thomas Connor, 19, Cambridge street, Sydney

161. Guilfoile Honora, Hooghley, all work, to Caleb Salter, Argyle-street, Sydney (see also 176)

162. Green Rosana, Lucy Davidson, all work, to Charlotte Chadburn, 3, Denmark Place, Sydney

163. Gilligan Eliza, Hooghley, washer, to Henry Howell, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

164. Garvey Mary, Elizabeth, cook and milk, to Edward Joseph Keith, Race Course, Sydney

165. Gray Jean, Earl Liverpool, cook, &c. to H. C. Antill, Stone Quarry

166. Garver Norah, Earl Liverpool, all work, to Sarah M'Guigan, George-street, Sydney

167. Gorman Catherine, Sovereign, wet nurse, to Henry Shadforth, Parramatta

168. Geary Ellen, Asia, all work, to George Loder, Windsor

169. Green Ann, Rosslyn Castle, general servant, to Captain Edwards, 17th Regiment, Sydney

170. Grayson Margaret, Princess Charlotte, all work, to Mary Jones, 29, Kent-street, Sydney

171. Green Margaret, Asia, all work, to Cordelia Suttor, Bathurst

172. Goulding Eliza, Hooghley, house maid, to Margaret Booty, 11, Kent-street, Sydney

173. Gordon Elizabeth, Earl Liverpool, all work, to William Roberts, Pitt-street, Sydney

174. Gunn Janet, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Patrick Leary, Liverpool-street, Sydney

175. Griffin Mary, Elizabeth, all work, Charlotte Gibbons, Liverpool-street, Sydney

176. Guilfoile Honora, Hooghley, all work, to Frances Brown, Chisholm's Cottage, Sydney. (see also 161)

177. Gilligan Mary, Palambam, laundress, to George Graham, Campbelltown

178. Gorman Elizabeth, Asia, house servant, to Christopher Flynn, 2, George-street, Sydney

179. Green Eliza, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Patrick Conlon, Clarence-street, Sydney

180. HOLDEN SARAH, Kains, wash and iron, to Edward W. Bayliss, 22, Phillip street, Sydney

181. Harrison, Esther, Louisa, house servant, to Edward Joseph Keith, Pitt-street, Sydney

182. Harris Eliza, Kains, needlewoman, to Ann Alderson, 2, King-street, Sydney

183. Holmes Jane, Kains, all work, to Thomas May (wheelwright), Sydney

184. Heley Mary, Hooghley, needlewoman, to Mary Reynolds, Pitt-street, Sydney

185. Handlin Margaret, Kains, all work, to Jane Bemi, Prince-street, Sydney

186. Hynes Jane, Palambam, wash, &c. to Rev. J. Vincent, Upper Pitt-street, Sydney

187. Hoane Maria, Edward, milk, &c. to David Foley, Pittwater

188. Higgins Eliza, Forth, all work, to Alexander Martin, 21, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

189. Hamilton Ann, Kains, housemaid, to J. E. Manning, Ultimo, Sydney

190. Healey Maria, Kains, nursery maid, to Martha G. Smith, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

191. Hynes Julia, Palambam, house servant, to Elizabeth Kearns, Upper Minto

192. Hughes Mary, Harmony, house servant, to Margaret Woodhead, 12, Kent-street, Sydney

193. Harris Eliza, Kains, all work, to John Maher, Clarence-street, Sydney

194. Henderson Margaret, Lucy Davidson, all work, to Edward Churchill, Portland Head

195. Healey Mary, Hooghley, needlewoman, to Ann Campbell, Glebe Land, Liverpool Road

196. Hill Margaret, Asia, laundress, to Christopher M'Guire, Woolloomoolloo

197. Handlin Margaret, Kains, wash and iron, to George Milner Slade, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

198. Hynes Julia, Palambam, all work, to Joseph Myers, Crosby, Prospect

199. Hanley Teresa, Elizabeth, all work, to James Pearson, Pitt-street, Sydney

200. Hanratty Ellen, Edward, laundress, to J. K. M'Dougall, Baulkham Hills

201. Holmes Jane, Kains, all work, to William Moffitt, 8, King-street, Sydney

202. Halfpenny Margaret, Palambam, all work, to Peter Webster, Hunter-street, Sydney

203. Hughes Mary, Harmony, house servant, to Mary Leburn, George-street, Sydney

204. Handlin Margaret, Kains, wash, &c. to John Kellick, Phillip-street, Sydney

205. Hawkins Frances, Kains, all work, to John Morris, Market Wharf, Sydney

206. Hell Margaret, Asia, house servant, to Elizabeth Shelley, Parramatta

207. Healey Maria, Kains, needle and nurse, to Captain M'Pherson, 17th Regt. Sydney

208. Healey Mary, Competitor, house servant, to Thomas Byrne, Upper Pitt street, Sydney

209. JONES SARAH, Kains, nurse maid, to H. C. Antill, Stonequarry

210. Jones Elizabeth, Princess Royal, house maid, to Maria Dowling, Woollomoolloo

211. Jenkins Margaret, Sovereign, wash, &c. to John Terry, Box Hill

212. Irwin Margaret, Asia, all work, to Margaret Boyd, Cambridge-street, Sydney

213. Jarvis Ann, Competitor, house servant, to Rev. F. Wilkinson, Hambledon

214. Jones Ann,Kains, house servant, to George Edwards, Brisbane Water

215. James Mary, Hooghley, house servant, to to William Ogilvie, Hunter's River

216. Irwin Susan, Hooghley, house servant, to Sarah Colls, Banks' Town

217. Jackson Margaret, Grenada, all work, to Walter Rotton, Maitland

218. Johnson Ellen, Edward, wash, &c. to John Wells, George-street, Sydney

219. Jones Ann, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to John Nobbs, Surry Hills, Sydney

220. Jaffray Ellen, Earl Liverpool, wash,&c. to Joseph Thompson, Prince-street, Sydney

221. Johnson Bridget, Elizabeth, all work, to John Smith, 45, Upper Pitt-street, Sydney

222. Jeffries Margaret, Hooghley, house servant, to John Leak, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

223. Jaffray Helen, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to John James, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

224. KING SUSANNAH, Princess Royal, house servant, to S. S. Simpson, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

225. Kieley Margaret, Edward, general servant, to John Cooper, Liverpool Road

226. Kevin Mary, Hooghley, nurse, to Male Orphan Institution, Liverpool

227. King Jane, Rosslyn Castle, all work, wash, to Mrs. Faithfull, Richmond

228. Kelly Bridget, Forth, all work, to James Pearson, Pitt-street, Sydney,

229. Keefe Mary, Brothers, all work, to Job Handley, Liverpool-street, Sydney

230. Kean Martha, Earl Liverpool, all work, to Rev. J. Orton, Sydney

231. Kelly Mary, Palambam, washerwoman, to John Rotton, Upper Pitt street, Sydney

232. Kelly Mary, Hooghley, laundress, to Elizabeth Kelly, Cumberland-street, Sydney

233. Keefe Honora, Lady Rowena, house servant, to George Tafe, Illawarra

234. Keating Ellen, Hooghley, all work, to M. B. Browne, Windsor

235. Kelly Mary, Hooghley, all work, to Jonathan Hassall, South Creek

236. Kirkpatrick Eliza, Asia, laundress, to P. N, Anley, Maitland

237. Kean Margaret, Earl Liverpool, wash, &c. to George Acres, Heywood

238. Kelly Margaret, Rosslyn Castle, all work, to Maria Moses, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

239. Kelly Mary, Earl Liverpool, wash and iron, to W. George Barker, Botany Road, Sydney

240. Kelly Margaret, Asia, laundress, to H. Howell, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

241. King Mary, Kains, house servant, to H. Blaxland, Newington

242. Keen Catherine, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to George Windham, Dalwood, Hunter's River

243. Kelly Jane, Asia, cook, to John Buckland, Cowpastures

244. Lonan Catherine, Forth, laundress, to E. Lockyer, Erminton, Kissing Point

245. Lunn Margaret, Princess Charlotte, needle-woman, to John Boilean, Kent-street, Sydney

246. Latham Martha, Earl Liverpool, all work, to William Butt, 68 Cumberland-street, Sydney

247. Levy Ann, Mary Ann, house servant, to Francis Mowatt, Narrellan

248. Laffen Catherine, Forth, all work, to Robert Cooper, jun. George-street, Sydney

249. Lloyd Ann, Rosslyn Castle, laundress, to Sarah Cooper, George-street, Sydney

250. Leopard Charlotte, Grenada, all work, to Henry Thatcher, 37 Phillip-street, Sydney

251. Lennon Bridget, City Edinburgh, general servant, to Peter Stuckey, Yass Plains

252. Lang Mary, Elizabeth, house servant, to George Walpole, Windsor

253. Larther Harriet, Louisa, laundress, to Ensign Farmer, 39th Regt. Sydney

254. Lee Mary, Mary, all work, to A. M. Kentish, Parramatta

255. Lyons Margaret, Princess Royal, all work, to Mary Raine, Parramatta

256. Lynch Catherine, Hooghley, all work, to Edward Lakeman, Parramatta

257. Ludlow Sarah, Grenada, house maid, to Robert Campbell, Bligh-street, Sydney

258. Lahiff Eliza, Forth, house maid, to B. M'Loughlin, Market-house, Sydney

259. MURPHY MARY, Kains, all work, to James Warman, Field of Mars

260. Mac O'Brien Ann, Asia, wash, &c. to Mary Burcher, Liverpool

261. M'Evoy Ellen, Asia, house servant, to S. M. Burrows, Kent-street, Sydney

262. M'Donald Jane, Earl Liverpool, laundress, to John Tyre, Liverpool-street, Sydney

263. Mortimore Charlotte, Asia, nurse, to William Thompson, Goulburn-street, Sydney

264. Montague Eliza, Kains, house servant, to Michael M'Quade, Windsor

265. M'Anally Mary, Palambam, laundress, to George Sippe, George-street Sydney

266. Maloney Mary, Hooghley, all work, to John Wheeler, Phillip-street, Sydney

267. M'Carty Ellen, City Edinburgh, house servant, to Margaret M'Loughlin, Market-house Sydney

268. Malone Mary, Forth, all work, to Joseph Jackson, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

269. Maloney Mary, Palambam, house maid, to Robert Campbell, Bligh-street, Sydney

270. Mara Margaret, City Edinburgh, servant, to Mary Green, Parramatta

271. M'Cormack Catherine, Asia, laundress, to Mrs. C. Palmer, Parramatta

272. Murphy Judith, Asia, laundress, to Jane Bateman, Parramatta

273. M'Canna Bridget, Asia, house servant, to Dr Kenny, Campbelitown

274. Marshall Margaret, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to John Wild, Cawdor

275. Means Mary, Asia, wash, &c. to Jonn Burrows Liverpool

276. M'Mahon Sarah, Hooghley, all work, to Mary, Piper, Erskine-street, Sydney

277. Murray Ellen, Princess Charlotte, all work, to Cornelius Prout, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

278. Maloney Mary, Palambam, washerwoman, to Robert Gooch, Parramatta

279. M'Ardell Bridget, Brothers, wash, &c. to Pierce Colletts, Mount York

280. Madden Sarah, Asia, all work, to Mary Larkham, Sydney

281, M'Gragh Honora, Lucy Davidson, laundress, to George Weller, Cleveland-house, Sydney

282. Mitchell Mary, Morley, laundress, to M. Napthali (Publican), Sydney

283. Mullens Ann, Forth, house servant, to Daniel Donohoe, Cleavelands, Sydney

284. M'Grath, Mary, Hooghley, house servant, to George Acres, Heywood,

285. Moody Ann, Asia, house servant, to W. H. Hovell , Narrellan

286. Murphy Margaret, Hooghley, dairy maid, to John Warby, Campbelltown

287. Meehan Mary, Hooghley, house servant, to Anna M. O'Reilley, 36, Upper Pitt-street Sydney

288. M'Cray, Jane, Hooghley, house servant, to James Brown Glebe Cottage, Sydney

289. M'Carthy Mary, Hooghley, house servant, to James Foulcher, Parramatta

290. M'Donough Catherine, Hooghley, all work, to Sophia Higgins, Dog and Duck, Sydney

291. Mullens Honora, Asia, wash, &c, to Jemima Egar, Macquarie-street, Sydney

292. Madden Sarah, Asia, all work, to Benjamin Bedford, Pitt-street, Sydney

293. Mahony Margaret, City Edinburgh, washer-woman, to James Watsford, Parramatta

294. Metcalf Martha, Rosslyn Castle, house servant, to Rev. R. Cartwright, Liverpool

295. Mead Ellen, Hooghley, all work, to E. S. Hall (Monitor Office), Sydney

296. M'Pherson, Mary, Kains, all work, to Francis Little, Hunter's River

297. M'Mullens Eliza, Edward, needlewoman, to Stephen Greenhill, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

298. M'Farlane Catherine, Earl Liverpool, laundress, to John Piper, Bathurst

299. Mullen Ann, Forth, nurse, to Joseph Wagdon, Baulkham Hills

300. McAndrew Margaret, Earl Liverpool, needle woman, to Mary Davies, 97, Kent-street, Sydney

301. M'Ardell Bridget, Brothers, laundress, to John Blaxland, Newington

302. M'Carthy Ellen, City of Edinburgh, all work, to Mary Davies, Yass Plains

303. M'Grath Honora, Elizabeth, all work, to Mary Dung, Pitt-street, Sydney

304. M'Allister, Rose, Louisa, all work, to Susannah Williams, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

305. M'Cormack Mary, Elizabeth, house servant to Susannah M'Manus, Parramatta

306. Mullens Bridget, Rosslyn Castle, house servant, to William Love, Concord

307. Malowney Mary, Palambam, all work, to Mary Wiseman, Wolombi

308. Mullen Ann, Forth, house servant, to Catherine Cooper, Brisbane Distillery, Sydney

309. Meaher Mary, Asia, washerwoman, to Charles Thompson, South Creek

310. Martin Elizabeth, Palambam, house maid to John Clayton, Kent-street, Sydney

311. M'Guire Catherine, Hooghley, house maid, to Thomas Henry Hart, Pitt-street, Sydney

312. Murray Ellen, Lady Rowena, wash, &c. to John Goldsmith, Sussex-street, Sydney

313. Masterson Margaret, Palambam, all work, to Hannah Cooper, Park-street, Sydney

314. Murray Margaret, Brothers, House servant, to Daniel Sweeney, Pitt-street, Sydney

315. McEvoy Mary, Palambam, laundress, to H. Macarthur, Parramatta

316. McGregor, Sarah, Kains, house servant, to Robert Lowe, Bringelly

317. Matthews Mary, Palambam, laundress, to Eliza Hayes, 48, Clarence-street, Sydney

318. Mayes Catherine, Kains, house servant, to Frances Pass, 71, George-street, Sydney

319. M'Allister, Ellen, Palambam, all work, to Susannah Williams, Upper Castlereagh-street, Sydney

320. Molloy Bridget, Almorah, house servant, to George Watkins, 104 Pitt-street, Sydney,

321. Murphy Margaret, Asia, house servant, to Maria Hensley, George-street, Sydney

322. M'Mahon Sarah, Hooghley, laundress, to James Whittaker, King and George-street, Sydney

323. Mills Mary, Hooghley, all work, to Charles Chadburn, George-street, Sydney

324. Massy Sarah, Palambam, house servant, to Sarah McCooey, Mulgoa

325. Murphy Margaret, Hooghley, all work, to Hannah Appleton, George-street, Sydney

326. M'Gobrick Mary, Forth, house servant, to Isaac Moore, Gloster-street, Sydney

327. Mills Mary, Asia, all work, to Mary Gorman, Prince-street, Sydney

328. Moore Martha, Pyramus, all work, to William Wynn, Clarence-street, Sydney

329. M'Judeny Bridget, Elizabeth, house servant, to Thomas Brown, Sydney.

330. NUGENT ANN, Lady Rowena, all work, to Mary Sweeney, 38, Upper Pitt-street, Sydney

331. Norman Joanna, Forth, all work, to D. Allan, Kissing Point

332. Nolan Frances, Forth, all work, to Eliza Welling, Liverpool

333. Neill Honora, Elizabeth, laundress, to John Burke, South Creek

334. Nolan Elizabeth, Palambam, all work, to Elizabeth Pitt, Richmond

335. Norman Margaret, Hooghley, laundress, to Ann Campbell, Liverpool Road

336. Nolan Frances, Forth, wash, &c. to Richard Appletree, 49, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

337. Nugent Ann, Lady Rowena, to all work Alexander Burke, 9, Phillip-street, Sydney

338. Nesbit Susan, Lady Rowena, all work, to George Simpson, Airds

339. Newton Maria, Mary (3), cook, &c. to J. E. Stacy, Port Stephens

340. Nicholson Elizabeth, Brothers, laundress, to Mary Bell, York-street, Sydney

341. ORANGE MARY, Edward, house and laundry, to Sarah Waples, Pitt-street, Sydney

342. O'Brien Mary, Palambam, laundry maid, to John Sullivan, opposite the Dock-yard, Sydney

343. O'Brien Ann, Hooghley, housemaid, to Mrs. Uose, Maitland

344. O'Hare Letitia, Edward, laundress, to Lieutenant Fitzgerald, 39th Regiment, Sydney

345. O'Brien Ellen, Hooghley, washerwoman, to John Thorn, Parramatta

346. O'Brien Eliza, Elizabeth, house servant, to Robert Martin, sergeant 17th Regiment, Sydney

347. Ogden Esther, Louisa, needlewoman, to C. O'Brien, Illawarra

348. O'Brien Ellen, Hooghley, house servant, to Ann Smith, Military Hospital, Sydney

349. O'Hara Ellen, John Bull, all work, to J. W. Browne, Windsor

350. PECK ANN, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to Michael Shannon, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

351. Pendergrass Martha, Hooghley, house servant, to John F. Church, Reiby Cottage, Sydney

352. Pike Mary, Competitor, wash, &c, to Rev. R. Forrest, Parramatta

353. Phillips Delia, Rosslyn Castle, house servant, to L. Ralph, 119, Pitt-street, Sydney

354. Price Catherine, Palambam, middle-aged woman, to Peter Jackson, 45, Clarence-street, Sydney

355. Palmer Mary, Princess Royal, laundress, to Thomas Icely, Bungarabee

356. Palmer Louisa, Sovereign, house servant, to Samuel Hatton, Phillip-street, Sydney

357. Page Ann, Rosslyn Castle, all work, to Charles Marsden, South Creek

358. Page Eliza, Palambam, all work, to William Morgan, Prince-street, Sydney

359. Phillips Delia, Rosslyn Castle, servant, &c. to Elizabeth Thompson, 4, King-street, Sydney

360. Paterson Margaret, Earl Liverpool, servant and nurse, to John A. Earl, 52, Phillip-street, Sydney

361. Pegley Rachel, Morley, house servant, to Thomas Jarvis, Clarence-street, Sydney

362. Payne Maria, Earl Liverpool, laundress to Lucretia Heley, Pitt-street, Sydney

363. Pike Mary, Competitor, laundress, to John Smith, Newcastle

364. Potter Catherine, Asia, house servant, to Henry Lazarus, Market-street, Sydney

365. Peck Ann, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to Elizabeth Handley, Market-street, Sydney

386. QUINN SARAH, Sovereign, house servant, to Joseph Myers, Crosby, Prospect

367. RAFFERTY CATHERINE, Forth, laundress, to Cornelius Prout, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

368. Rowen Elizabeth, Rosslyn Castle, house servant, to William Blackman, Windsor

369. Robinson Margaret, Elizabeth, laundress, to H. Macarthur, Parramatta

370. Ross Ann, Brothers, laundress, to Sarah Wentworth, Vaucluse

371. Rooney Maria, Edward, house servant, to Patrick Leary, Kent-street, Sydney

372. Rowe Eliza, Elizabeth, all work, to John Jones, Parramatta

373. Robinson Mary A., Elizabeth, washerwoman, to Lieutenant-Colonel Dumaresq, St. Hilier's, Hunter's River

374. Ryan Ellen, City Edinburgh, general servant, to George Fieldhouse, Goulburn-street, Sydney

375. Rogers Elizabeth, Forth, housemaid, to James Raymond (Postmaster), Sydney

376. Read Julia, Hooghley, housemaid, to Thomas Barker, Phillip-street, Sydney

377. Ritchie Jane, Lucy Davidson, needle woman, to Sophia Thompson, Parramatta

378. Robertson Sarah, Louisa, wash and sew, to D. McKellar, County St. Vincent

379. Russell Mary, Edward, cook, &c. to Captain Edwards, 17th Regiment, Sydney

380. Reynolds Eliza, Lady Rowena, house servant, to Thomas Plunkett, Liverpool

381. Ryan Ellen, Asia, all work, to Richard Wilshire (Publican), Sydney

382. Rourke Margaret, City of Edinburgh, house servant, to Daniel Ryan, Pitt-street, Sydney

383. Ryan Bridget, Hooghley, all work, to James Simmons, George-street, Sydney

384. Ryan Alice, Hooghley, all work, to Elizabeth Badgery, South Creek

385. Ramsay Ellen, Brothers, wash, &c., to Alexander Frazer, Castlereagh

386. Ryan Catherine, Hooghley, laundress, to Sarah Smith, 2, Upper Castlereagh-street, Sydney

387. Riley Catherine, Hooghley, laundress, to James Holmes, 33, Upper Castlereagh-street, Sydney

388. Ryan Mary, Competitor, needlewoman, to A. S. Manson, Goulburn-street, Sydney

389. Rooney Maria, Edward, house servant, to William McAnally, Bent-street, Sydney

390. Stringer Sarah, Edward, house servant, to J. K. Macdougall, Baulkham Hills

391. Smith Maria, Competitor, house servant, toJoseph Moore, Cumberland-street, Sydney

392. Smith Ann, Rosslyn Castle, laundress, to Sir John Wylde, Cecil Hills

393 Smith Mary, all work, to Elizabeth Lycett,George-street, Sydney

394. Slaven Mary, Hooghley, laundress, to James Orr, George-street, Sydney

395. Smith Ellen, Rosslyn Castle, all work, to Joseph Ferris, Windmill-street, Sydney

396. Shanahan Mary, Brothers, washer, to Mary Marshall, Campbell-street, Sydney

397. Smith Ann, Earl Liverpool, all work, to Ann Kellick, Phillip-Street, Sydney

398. Sullivan Margaret, Kains, house servant, to John Solomon, 24, Pitt-street, Sydney

399. Stevens Susannah, Rosslyn Castle, servant and all work, to John Godfrey, O'Connell Plains

400. Sutclifie, Sarah, Kains, house servant, to George Tyrrell, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

401. Stewart Winfred, Rosslyn Castle, all work, to Rev. R. Cartwright, Liverpool

402. Swift Maria, Rosslyn Castle, all work, to W. H. Hovell, Narellan

403. Smith Mary A., or Burke, Princess Royal wash and iron, to H. Howell, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

404. Shannon Ann, Princess Royal, house servant, to James Walsh, 2, Liverpool-street,

405. Sullivan Eliza, Edward, house servant, to Thomas Cooper, Farrier's Arms, Sydney

406. Sullivan Ellen, City Edinburgh, house servant, to Richard Carr, Crocodile Creek, Camden

407. Smith Lydea, Louisa, house servant, to John L. Platt, Iron Bark Hill, Newcastle

408. Sheppard Ann, Lucy Davidson, laundress, to Robert Cooper, George-street, Sydney

409; Stewart Mary, Sovereign, needlewoman, to Dr; Gibson, Argyle

410. Stewart Helen, Earl Liverpool, all work, to Solomon Wiseman, Lower Portland Head

411. Sullivan Maria, Palambam, needlewoman, to Timothy Kelucher, Sydney

412. Silk Ellen, Forth, house servant, to William Dunshed, 17, Prince-street, Sydney

413. Scully Honora, Hooghley, house servant, to W. S. Elrington, County Murray

414. Sherridan Bridget, Sovereign, house servant, to Jonathan Hassall, South Creek

415. Shanahan Mary, Brothers, all work, to Elizabeth Shelley, Parramatta

416. Smith Mary, Palambam, all work, to William Lee, Bathurst

417. Sweeney Mary, Hooghley; house and dairy, to Sarah Stokes, Brisbane Water

418. Shepperd Mary, Hooghley, all work, to Isabel Davidson, 33, Kent-street, Sydney

419. Sweeney Judith, Edward, general servant, to Eliza Tyre, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

420. Sheedy Margaret, Hooghley, laundress, to J. Long lnnes, Sydney

421. Sheehan Ellen, Hooghley, all work, to Matthew Fisher, 78, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

422. Smith Mary, Sovereign, all work, to John Colls, York-street, Sydney

4l2h. Storrett Ann, Princess Royal, needle-woman, to Mary Bell, York-street, Sydney

424. Shine Catherine, Edward, sew, &c., to Robert Broad, 25, George-street, Sydney

425. Sheeley Ann, Pyramus, house servant, to Bridget Guthrie, Grose Farm

426. Sullivan Mary, Brothers, house servant, to Francis Reynolds, Upper Kent-street, Sydney

427. Smith Mary, Edward, general servant, to James Nicholson, Harrington-street, Sydney

428. Thompson Mary, Palambam, laundress, to Robert Eagling, Hunter's Street, Sydney

429. Taylor Mary, Earl Liverpool, house servent, to Henage Finch, Wollombi

430. Tither Charlotte, Princess Royal, house servant, to Richard Williams, Liverpool-street, Sydney

431. Thompson Jane, Edward, wash, &c., to James Hayward, 35, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

432. Toohig Catherine, Palambam, all work to Thomas James, 34, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

433. Thompson Hannah, Kains, general servant to Mrs. Unwin, Pitt-street, Sydney

434. Taylor Mary, Rosslyn Castlereagh all work, to Catherine Garratt, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

435. Turner Mary, Kains, laundress, to James Southam, Prince-street, Sydney

436. Thompson Mary, Palambam, laundress, to Female Orphan Institution, Parramatta

437. Thomas Caroline, Princess Royal, house servant, to Robert C. Lethbridge, Parramatta

438. Tomlinson Ann, Forth, House servant, to Michael Kearney, Parramatta

439. Tither Charlotte, Princess Royal, house servant, to James White, Ravensworth

440. Turpin Elizabeth, Kains, laundress, to William Deane, Melville

441. WHALEN, BRIDGET, Asia, laundress, to M. Napthali, King-street, Sydney

442. Wood Caroline, Rosslyn Castle, laundress, to John Wild, Cawdor

443. Welsh Ann, Lady Roweaa, laundress, to Henry Marr, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

444. Weeks Ellen, Sovereign, servant and nurse, to Robert Lowe, Bringelly

445. Whalen Bridget, Asia, house servant, to Mrs. Unwin, Pitt-street, Sydney

446. Wilson Sarah, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to the Rev. R. Forrest, Parramatta

447. Welsh Charlotte, Palambam, washer-woman &c. to James Atkinson Parramatta

448. Williams Elizabeth, Sovereign, laundress, to John Langdon, George-street, Sydney

449. Wilby Matilda, Forth, general servant, to Thomas Petty, Hunter-street, Sydney

450. Whiley Sarah, Lucy Davidson, cook, to Thomas Icely, Bungarabee

451. Welsh Joanna, Earl Liverpool, all work, to Mary Elliot, York Cottage, Sydney

452. Williams Margaret, Princess-Royal, house maid, to Mary Dell, George-street, Sydney

453. West Hannah, Harmony, wash, &c. to Richard Sadleir, Liverpool

454. White Julia, Asia, needlewoman, to Thomas Quigley, Windsor

455. Wilson Mary, Midas, all work, to John Ennis, 40 Pitt-street, Sydney

456. Welsh Julia, Sovereign, house servant, to David Hennessy, 60 York-street

457. Welsh Bridget, Hooghley laundress, to John Ellis, York-street, Sydney

458. Wotton Mary, Princess Royal, all work, to M. A. Kenyon, Prospect

459. Walters Harriet, Kains, house servant, to Mrs. Unwin, Pitt-street, Sydney

460. Wade Maria, John Bull, house servant, to Gabriel Thompson, Ultimo Land, Sydney

461. White Catherine, Francis and Ellza, house servant, to Archibald McKellup, Phillip-street, Sydney

462. Williams Mary, Princess Royal, laundress, to Robert Foster, George-street, Sydney

463. Yellop Ann, Louisa, laundress, to A. Foss, Pitt-street, Sydney

Total 464 (sic) assigned from the Factory, Parramatta.

Female Factory, Parramatta, 
6th June, 1832.

FRED. A, HELY.

Principal Superintendent of Convicts,

NSW Return of Female Convicts Assigned to Settlers and Other Persons from The Factory at Parramatta Between 1 January and 31 March 1832

View Originals:

Comments

Ancestry - 14 Days Free

Popular Articles

The First Stone Bridge Built in NSW - Road from Emu Plains, Over the Blue Mountains

*From: Sketches in Australia [1848]
This series consisted of 18 tinted lithographs issued in three parts - each part comprising 6 lithographs, and enclosed in buff coloured covers. Unsold copies were reissued in book form in 1852.
8. Road from Emu Plains, Over the Blue Mountains. The First Stone Bridge built in New South Wales.
Lithograph 21 x 25.4cm.Cream tint. The bridge, known as Horseshoe Bridge on Mitchell's Pass, near present-day Lapstone, was the first constructed by David Lennox, the famous colonial bridge builder. It was completed in 1833 and the original view for this lithograph was probably taken during the final stages of construction. Note the convict labourers and road gang at work on the bridge surrounds. Richard Bourke took special pride in the constructions of Lennox during his period of governorship. Reproduced: Spiers, p.49. Letterpress text:
ROAD FROM EMU PLAINS TO BATHURST , BLUE MOUNTAINS.
This view, intended to represent part of a Road over the Blue Mountai…

NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part I - A-C

NEW SOUTH WALES.
RETURN OF ALL CONVICTS ASSIGNED BETWEEN THE 1st DAY OF JANUARY AND THE 31st DAY OF MARCH, 1832.
Part I.

NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part I - A-C
NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part II - D-H
NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st of January and 31st March, 1832 - Part III - J-N
NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part IV - O-S
NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part V - T-Y
Note.—Those marked * have been re-assigned, the first Assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them.
1. ATKINS James, Morley, wheelwright, to E. C. Close, Hunter's River

2. Aschcroft Edward, Royal Admiral, stonecutter, to Robert Cooper, Sydney

3. Abernethy William, Norfolk (2), ropemaker, to Jacob Wyer, Sydney

4. Anderson John, Speke, shoemaker, to John M'Donald, Pitt Town

List of Towns and Stations in New South Wales in 1832

A List of Towns and Stations


Arranged alphabetically, stating the County and the Distance in Miles from Sydney. Appin, At King’s Falls, where the road to Illawarra crosses the Georges’s River, called in the neighbourhood Tuggerah Creek, Cumberland, 45 miles.

Arthursleigh, on the Wollondilly, near Eden Forest, Argyle, 100 miles.

Bamballa, On the road to St. Vincent and Lake Bathurst, Camden, 101 miles.

Barber’s Station, On the Road to Lake Bathurst, Argyle, 107 miles.

Bargo Rivulet, Crosses the Road to Camden, 53 miles.

Bateman Bay
, On the Coast to the Southward, St. Vincent, 166 miles.

Bathurst Flag Staff, At the Township, Bathurst, 126 miles.

Bathurst Lake, At the Village Reserve, Argyle, 142 miles.

Best’s Inn, On the Road to Wiseman’s, Cumberland, 29 miles.

Bilong, On the Goulburn River, unnamed, 175 miles.

Bird’s Eye Corner, Ford over the Nepean River at Menangle, Cumberland, 38 miles.

Black Bob’s Creek, At the crossing on the Road to Goulburn, Camden, 86 ½ miles.

Black Head, A Point on the Se…

Disclaimer

Members of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander communities are advised that this site contains names of deceased people. Users should also be aware that certain words, terms or descriptions may be culturally sensitive and may be considered inappropriate today, but may have reflected the author's attitude or that of the period in which they were written.